Recommended Reads – Year 5

  • Molly Moon- Georgia Byng
  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key/What would Joey Do- Jack Gantos
  • The Spud from Outer Space- Susan Gates
  • The Last Polar Bears- Harry Horse
  • Jiggy McCue series- Michael Lawrence School Stories
  • The Last Free Cat- John Blake
  • Famous Five- Enid Blyton
  • Jimmy Coates Sabotage- Joe Craig
  • Iron Heads- Susan Gates
  • Diamond Brothers series- Anthony Horowitz
  • Wicked- Anthony Masters
  • Storm Runners- Barbara Mitchelhill
  • The Invisible Detective series- Justin Richards
  • Stormsearch, In the Nick of Time- Robert Westall
  • The Abbey Mysteries- Cherith Baldry
  • The Roman Mystery series- Caroline Lawrence
  • The Way of the Warrior- Andrew Matthews
  • The Baker Street Boys- Anthony Read
  • Great Pyramid Robbery- Katherine Roberts
  • The Cats of Seroster- Robert Westall
  • The Children of Green Knowe- Lucy M. Boston
  • Tudor Terror- Terry Deary
  • The Saga of Erik the Viking, The Knight and the Squire- Terry Jones
  • Death and the Arrow- Chris Priestly
  • Clockwork- Philip Pullman
  • Percy Jackson series- Rick Riordan
  • Horrible History, Horrible Geography series War stories
  • War Boy, War Game- Michael Foreman
  • Warhorse, War of Jenkins Ear- Michael Morpurgo
  • A Time of Fire- Robert Westall
  • Frog Princess, Dragon’s Breath- E. D. Baker
  • Tales of the Dark Forest- Steve Barlow/Steve Skidmore
  • The Boggart- Susan Cooper
  • Dragon books- Cressida Cowell
  • Harvey Angell- Diana Hendry
  • Dogsbody, A Tale of Time City- Diana Wynne Jones
  • Skulduggery Pleasant, Playing with Fire- Derek Landy
  • The Witch Trade- Michael Molly
  • The Dog so Small- Phillipa Pearce
  • Dakota of the White Flats, Scribbleboy- Philip Ridley
  • A Series of Unfortunate events- Lemony Snicket
  • Muddle Earth- Paul Stewart Mystery
  • The Magician’s House Quartet- William Corlett
  • Secret of Platform 13, Dial a Ghost- Eva Ibbotson
  • The Ghost of Thomas Kempe, A Stitch in Time- Penelope Lively
  • Goosebumps- R. L. Stine
  • Room 13- Robert Swindells
  • Wild Lives series- Nick Arnold
  • Sandy Lane Stables- Michelle Bates
  • Peppermint Pig- Nina Bawden
  • The Rover Adventures- Roddy Doyle 3
  • Tooth and Claw- Stephen Moore
  • Dreamseeker Trilogy- Jenny Oldfield
  • Varjak Paw series- S. F. Said
  • Angels Unlimited- Annie Dalton
  • Pongwiffy, Wilma series- Kaye Umansky
  • Jessica Haggerthwaite: Media Star- Emma Barnes
  • Bagthorpe Saga- Helena Cresswell
  • 2 Weeks with the Queen- Morris Gleitzman
  • The Exiles- Hilary Mackay
  • Simone’s Letters- Helena Pielichaty
  • The Mum Surprise- Gwyneth Rees
  • Becky Bananas- Jean Ure
  • Angel for May- Melvin Burgess
  • A Rag A Bone and a Hank of Hair- Nicholas Fisk
  • Aquilla- Andrew Morris
  • Dr Who Stories various authors Sport
  • Kick Off, Shoot to Win- Dan Friedman
  • Matilda, BFG, Danny the Champion of the World, Boy, Going Solo- Roald Dahl
  • Crowstarver, The Sheep Pig, The Water Horse- Dick King-Smith
  • Escape from Shangri-La, Long Way home, The White Horse of Zennor- Michael Morpurgo (plus any other)
  • Tracy Beaker, Best Friends, Secrets, Midnight- Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Midnight Fox- Betsy Byars
  • Stig of the Dump- Clive King
  • Thunder and Lightning- Jan Mark
  • The Rescuers- Margery Sharp
  • Mennyms- Sylvia Waugh Classics
  • Peter Pan- J. M. Barrie
  • Wizard of Oz- Frank L. Baum
  • Alice in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll
  • Katy books- Susan Coolidge
  • Just William- Richmal Crompton
  • Wind in the Willows- Kenneth Graham
  • Just So Stories, The Jungle Book- Rudyard Kipling
  • Pollyanna- E. Porter
  • 101 Dalmations- Dodie Smith
  • Heidi- Johanna Spyri
  • Ballet Shoes- Noel Streatfield
  • Mary Poppins- P. L. Travers
  • Let Me Touch the Sky- Val Bloom
  • Funky chickens- Benjamin Zephaniah
  • The Oxford Book of Story Poems
  • Dark as a Midnight Dream
  • The Works A Poet a Week